How many jobs are available in investment managers?



Investment managers in the US have thousands of open positions. There are several high-paying and fascinating positions in investment management, ranging from finance managers to research assistants to traders.

Let's take a look at the trends in the investment manager job market in the U.S.:

Job TitleNumber Of Investment Manager Jobs In The United Stated2020-2030 Job Market RateJob Openings
Finance Manager388,000+16%135,000+
Finance Analyst387,000+6%160,000+
Finance Advisor203,000+7%116,000+
Research Assistant201,000+20%58,000+
Wealth Manager92,000+7%152,000+
Credit Analyst65,000+-4%25,000+
Trader30,000+4%15,000+
Investment Banking Analyst22,000+6%52,000+
Equity Trader22,000+4%15,000+
Portfolio Manager15,000+16%45,000+

Working for an investment manager can be financially profitable as well as personally fulfilling, but you must be prepared for a challenging workload and intense competition.

How many jobs are available in investment managers?

If you're starting out in this industry, it pays to have a long-term perspective, as any competent investment manager should. For instance, until 2030, jobs in finance and portfolio management are predicted to expand by 16%, whereas analyst jobs are predicted to grow by 50% or less.

Your pay and job security will both rise in the sector of investment management as you develop your people skills.




About the profession of Investment Manager

An investment manager is a specialist in the field of investments, who deals with the management of invested funds. His or her main objective is to make the most of it and to spend as little as possible. Investments are money, securities and various rights, such as property rights.

The tasks of an investment manager include analysing the market, searching for promising and most effective investment instruments, investing capital and controlling the condition of the investment portfolio.

The duties of an investment manager include:

development of investment strategy, planning;searching for investment targets, identifying necessary financial resources;negotiating with investors;control over objects in which capital has been invested, correcting actions in case of changes in the market.

An investment manager must have a business education, either in economics or finance. In addition, he or she should have an excellent understanding of accounting, the basics of corporate and investment law, taxation, and mathematical modelling.




What is Investment Management

Investment management is the science of managing investment processes in order to generate income (profit) in the future.

Investment management is based on the provisions of classical management. As in classical management, investment management can be divided by hierarchical levels into macro level, i.e. investment management at the national level, mesolevel - investment management at the level of individual regions, and micro level, which deals with the investment activities of a specific enterprise. investment activities of a specific enterprise.

Investments

Investment is the investment of capital in order to increase the capital in the future. The capital gained as a result of investing must be sufficient to compensate the investor for his or her refusal to use available funds for consumption in the current period, to reward him or her for the risk. In this case, the capital increase resulting from investing must be sufficient to compensate for the investor's refusal to use available funds for consumption in the current period, reward him/her for the risk and compensate for losses from inflation in the future period.

The objects of investment can be organisations and companies, equipment and machinery, bank deposits, securities, real estate, precious metals and works of art. All investment objects can be divided into four groups. The first is real capital objects. These are real estate, equipment, machinery, businesses, etc.

The second are financial assets, which include securities, currency, insurance policies and other financial instruments.

The third group includes non-financial assets, such as precious metals, precious stones, works of art, collectibles and so on. The fourth group consists of human capital. This concept includes education and retraining, health care, migration, etc.

All objects of investment have one thing in common - they should bring economic or other benefits to the investor.